ICCEInstant Cash & Credit Express

Payday loans in New Brunswick

New Brunswick licensed its payday lenders more recently than most provinces did, and its rules borrowed some of the strictest ideas from elsewhere.

Apply from New Brunswick

New Brunswick compared

How the province's rules line up against the three provinces with the most generous loan-size limit.

RuleNew BrunswickOntario, BC and NL
Maximum cost$14 per $100$14 per $100
Largest loan30% of net pay, up to $1,50050% of net pay, up to $1,500
Cancellation window48 hours, Sundays and holidays excluded2 business days
RolloversRestrictedNot allowed
Licensing bodyFCNBProvincial consumer protection offices

What are the payday loan rules in New Brunswick? Lenders must be licensed by the Financial and Consumer Services Commission (FCNB). The maximum cost is $14 per $100, a loan can't exceed 30% of your net pay or $1,500, and you can cancel within 48 hours, not counting Sundays and holidays, without paying the fee.

Licensing through FCNB

New Brunswick's Cost of Credit Disclosure and Payday Loans Act came into force in 2018. Since then, every payday lender serving New Brunswickers, online or in person, has needed an FCNB licence. FCNB publishes the list of licensed lenders, investigates complaints, and runs free financial literacy resources in both official languages.

Smaller loans by design

Like Manitoba, New Brunswick caps each loan at 30% of net pay. Someone bringing home $1,400 every two weeks can borrow up to $420. The rules also limit how many loans a lender can give you at the same time. If 30% isn't enough to cover the bill, that's a sign to call the biller about a payment plan instead of stacking loans.

Life between paydays

New Brunswick households often deal with long drives, older homes that cost more to heat, and seasonal work in fishing, forestry and tourism. If NB Power is the bill you're worried about, call before the due date. Payment arrangements are cheaper than any loan. Service New Brunswick and local community organizations can also point you to emergency help.

New Brunswick city guides

  • Moncton: Logistics and call-centre shifts in the Hub City.
  • Saint John: Port, refinery and healthcare work in the Port City.

New Brunswick FAQ

How much can I borrow in New Brunswick?

Up to 30% of your net pay for the period, to a maximum of $1,500.

Can I get a payday loan in French in New Brunswick?

Many lenders and FCNB offer service in both English and French. Ask the lender before you apply.

What's the cancellation period in New Brunswick?

48 hours after you receive the money, not counting Sundays and holidays.

Reviewed October 2026 against the Cost of Credit Disclosure and Payday Loans Act and FCNB guidance.

Apply with an FCNB-licensed lender

Apply online